TABLE 2

Recovered anisotropy decay parameters for 5A and Myr5A in different solvents

R0 is anisotropy at time zero, θ is a rotational correlation time in nanoseconds, A is an amplitude associated with respective rotational correlation time, SS r is steady-state anisotropy, χ2 is χ2 for goodness of fit.

SampleSolventR0Components (ns)Amplitude (%)SS rχ2
Θ1Θ2A1A2
5A peptideWater0.251.0725.686140.0821.07
Ethanol0.241.349.1971290.0831.24
DMSO0.241.1616.2385150.0511.18
5A with myristic acidWater0.261.3122.0041590.160.94
Ethanol0.241.8112.5274260.0971.31
DMSO0.251.548.8663370.0841.06